Electrical emergency? Call 657-201-1586 · 24/7 · Orange County, CA

Electrician Cost in Orange County, CA (2026 Guide)

In 2026, most licensed electricians in Orange County charge about $100 to $175 per hour, often with a $100 to $250 service call. Small repairs usually total $150 to $350, EV charger installs run about $800 to $2,500, and a 100A to 200A panel upgrade typically costs $3,000 to $6,000.

Typical prices for common electrical jobs

JobTypical Orange County range (2026)
Service call / diagnostic visit$100 – $250
Hourly rate, licensed electrician$100 – $175 per hour
After-hours emergency callabout 1.5x – 2x standard rates
Replace outlet or switch$150 – $350
GFCI outlet$150 – $350 each
Ceiling fan (existing fan-rated box)$200 – $500
Recessed LED light (existing ceiling)$200 – $400 each
Circuit breaker replacement$150 – $350
Dedicated circuit / 240V outlet$300 – $1,000+
Whole-house surge protector$300 – $800
Hardwired smoke alarm (replace)$150 – $300 each
Home electrical inspection$150 – $500
Level 2 / Tesla EV charger install$800 – $2,500
Panel replacement, same amperage$2,000 – $4,000
Panel upgrade, 100A to 200A$3,000 – $6,000
Sub panel$1,500 – $4,500
Pool light replacement$400 – $1,200
Landscape lighting system$3,000 – $8,000
Whole-house rewire, ~2,000 sq ft$12,000 – $25,000
Whole-house standby generator$10,000 – $20,000+

These ranges are for planning only, based on typical Orange County pricing in 2026. They are not quotes. Actual prices depend on your home, access, materials, permits and the contractor. We are a referral service and do not set prices.

What affects the price

  • Access: single-story homes with open attics are cheaper to wire than two-story homes or plaster walls.
  • Permits: fees vary by city and are usually passed through.
  • Utility work: panel upgrades need SCE, SDG&E or Anaheim Public Utilities to disconnect and reconnect service.
  • Materials: fixture, charger and panel brands vary widely in price.
  • Urgency: after-hours calls cost more.
  • Code updates: work can trigger required updates such as GFCI, AFCI, surge protection or smoke alarms.

Get an accurate price

Call 657-201-1586 and we will connect you with a licensed electrician who can give you a firm price for your job.

Last updated October 2026.

Common questions

How much does an electrician charge per hour in Orange County?

Most licensed electricians in Orange County charge about $100 to $175 per hour in 2026. Many quote flat prices per job instead, and most charge a service-call or trip fee of about $100 to $250 that may apply toward the repair.

Why do electricians charge a service call fee?

The fee covers travel time in Orange County traffic, diagnosis and the truck stock that lets many repairs be finished in one visit.

Are after-hours electricians more expensive?

Yes. Nights, weekends and holidays usually cost about 1.5 to 2 times standard rates. Ask for the call-out fee up front.

How can I lower my electrical costs?

Bundle small jobs into one visit, make sure the electrician can reach the panel and attic easily, ask whether load management can avoid a panel upgrade, and get two written quotes for big jobs.

Need an electrician in Orange County?

Call now. We will connect you with a licensed local electrician who can help today.

Call 657-201-1586 now
☎ Call 657-201-1586 · Free referral